Personal Privacy Statement

SOK process personal data related to purposes in compliance with their business. In this statement you can find information on how and why we are saving and processing your personal data and what your rights are.

Parties and responsibility for the processing of your personal data

The Swedish Olympic Committee, Reg. No. 802002-5667, Sofiatornet, Olympiastadion, 114 33 Stockholm, (hereinafter referred to as SOK) is the controller of the processing of personal data carried out in the context of the business of SOK.

SOK´s mission is to promote and safeguard the Olympic movement in Sweden according to the regulation in the statutes of the International Olympic Committee.

Why are we processing your personal data?

For SOK to be able to operate their business, personal data must be processed for various reasons related to the activities of the business. Personal data are being processed in:

Administration of participants associated with the Olympic Games

Prior to an Olympic Game, multiple data must be collected that are necessary to register a participant of the Olympic Games. The personal data can compose of information regarding name, contact details, type of sport, qualifying results, information regarding your digital communication channels and pictures. Sensitive data may also be processed, for example information regarding passport and visa, and safety information, for example contact details to a close relative. Sensitive data is restricted to a limited number of people.

Administration of participants associated with internal activities

At additional activities arranged by SOK, for example educations and marketing activities, multiple personal data may be processed to, inter alia, manage the administration of applications and communications.

Development of sports through the support system of SOK

SOK process personal data related to performance enhancing work for active people within “Top and Talent” (“Topp och Talang”) and additional sports efforts. The personal data compose of mostly contact details and information regarding the sport in question, but also sensitive data within the specific field. Sensitive medical data are processed in a technical log system. Results from tests are processed in a specific system with a login procedure.

Publication of material on the webpage and social media

With reference to SOK´s main mission to safeguard the Swedish Olympic history, SOK publish personal data on the webpage and on social media. Olympians and participants of Topp och Talang presents with name, date and place of birth, potentially date and place of death, sport club, pictures and championship results. Personal data of additional people associated with the Olympic Games in Sweden may also occur. Data of participants of Topp och Talang are removed from the webpage twice a year when participants are terminated from the program and new participants are accepted to the program. Previous participating Olympians remain on the webpage.

Administration of personal data of employees

SOK process personal data necessary to fulfil the contracts with their employees. The data is mainly processed in payroll and accounting systems.

Who do we share the personal data with?

When applying the Swedish troop to an Olympic Game or other games arranged by the Olympic family, personal data will be shared with the organiser of the event originating in a third country and with the Olympic organisation (EOK/IOK) for statistical and historical purposes. In this occasion you will be informed if necessary.

Personal data processed for other activities will not be transferred to a third country and will not be exposed to automated decision-making.

What legal basis do we have for processing personal data?

Below follows a summary of the proper legal basis of processing the personal data carried out in the context of the business.

  • Administration of participants associated with the Olympic Games: Contract
  • Administration of participants associated with internal activities: Contract and consent
  • Development of sports through the support system of SOK: Contract and consent
  • Administration concerning employees: Contract, consent or legal obligation
  • Publication of material on the webpage and social media: Contract or public interest

How long do we keep your personal data?

SOK will once a year determine if the purpose of the processing of the personal data remains. The data will be erased if the purpose no longer exist.

What are your rights?

When you are a part of our records, for example as an Olympian or a participant in Topp och Talang, you have several rights that you should be aware of.

You have the right to receive a copy of the record of processing activities. SOK must, upon request, provide a copy of the processed personal data. In some cases, you have the right to data portability of the personal data.

You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate, incomplete or misleading personal data and you have the right to restrict the processing until the data is rectified.

You have the right to erasure under certain circumstances:

  • If the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
  • If you withdraw the consent on which the processing is based
  • If the personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes and you object to the processing of the data for such marketing
  • If you oppose to the processing of personal data in the exercise of an official authority or after the different interests have been reasonable balanced and there is no other legitimate reason that prevails
  • If the personal data have been unlawfully processed
  • If the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
  • If the personal data belong to a child and were collected for the purpose of creating a profile on a social network

You also have the right to withdraw your consent, oppose automated decision-making, profiling and object to direct marketing.

You can, at any time, exercise your rights and obtain access to, rectification of and erasure of personal data, obtain restriction of processing or object to processing of personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact SOK.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding SOK´s processing of personal data to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), visit www.datainspektionen.se.

For further information

If you have questions regarding personal data processing or to exercise your rights, don´t hesitate to contact us at info@stockholm-are2026com.

This personal privacy statement may change. The latest update was made 180524.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse, you accept the use of cookies. For further information, please read our Cookie Policy.